AirHelp Score 2023

Global Airline Ranking

See how the world’s airlines compare when ranked by the experts in air passenger rights.

The 2023 AirHelp Score is our most recent annual ranking of airlines, based on on-time arrival, customer opinion, and fair treatment when problems occur. 
Because air travel is about more than just the price of a ticket.

Also check our Global Airport Ranking

Top-rated airlines

Qatar Airways
Qatar Airways

8.38 / 10

Eurowings
Eurowings

8.27 / 10

LOT Polish Airlines
LOT Polish Airlines

8.11 / 10

Global Airline Ranking

AirlineAirHelp Score
On-Time Performance
Customer Opinion
Claim Processing
1.Qatar Airways8.388.48.88
2.Eurowings8.279.37.58
3.LOT Polish Airlines8.118.38.17.9
4.Etihad Airways8.098.48.77.2
5.All Nippon Airways8.098.28.97.2
6.Austrian Airlines8.078.48.17.7
7.American Airlines7.977.78.37.9
8.China Airlines7.927.58.18.2
9.Widerøe7.898.57.77.5
10.United Airlines7.887.58.18.1
  • 1

  • 2

  • 3

  • 4

  • 9

Best airlines by country

Out of the airlines that operate the most flights in that country.

1.

American Airlines

7.97/10

2.

United Airlines

7.88/10

3.

Delta Air Lines

7.88/10

Best airlines by region

Asia

Qatar Airways

8.38/10

Europe

Eurowings

8.27/10

North America

American Airlines

7.97/10

How is the AirHelp Score calculated?

Full methodology →

On-time performance

We gather arrival and departure statistics for every plane and calculate how many of an airline’s flights are on schedule.

Customer service

We asked thousands of air passengers from over 58 countries to rate the food, comfort, and crew of the airline they most recently flew with.

Claim processing

Our data tells us how efficiently airlines handle compensation claims, including how long it takes them to pay out.

Global Airport Ranking

We also rank the world's best-known airports

See which ones rate highest for on-time performance and facilities.

See the airport ranking →

ABOUT AIRHELP

Here to help passengers with flight delays and cancellations.

Since 2013 we've helped 2 million passengers get compensated. We protect even more passengers around the world via AirHelp Plus, our membership service that offers fast payouts and lounge passes when flights get delayed, insurance on lost luggage, and 24/7 support in 18 languages.

Check compensation →

Press information

If you’re a member of the media and would like to get in touch, please contact us at: [email protected]

Please note: We can only respond to press inquiries in English, French, German, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, or Turkish.

Only media inquiries will receive a response. If you’re an AirHelp customer, please visit our Help page.

Join the AirHelp Community

Pick up tips, tricks and good vibes from fellow travelers.

Share this with your friends!

AirHelp has been featured in:

USA Today LogoThe New York Times LogoWSJ LogoWashington Post

AirHelp is a part of the Association of Passenger Rights Advocates (APRA) whose mission is to promote and protect passengers’ rights.

Imprint

Copyright © 2023 AirHelp

Check Compensation

All airlines